Mojave
힘들다, 어렵다, 풀다, 해결하다 어떻게 '힘들다'하고 '어렵다'가 달라요? 그리고 '풀다'하고 '해결하다', 어떻게 뜻이 달라요? 문제가 있으면 이렇게 말할 수 있어요? 힘든 문제 어려운 문제 무슨 동사들을 쓸 수 있어요? 문제를 풀다 문제를 해결하다 대답이 쉽으면 한국말으로 대답해 수세요. But if it is complicated, can you please use English. 감사합니다!
Jun 2, 2013 8:39 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1) 힘들다 vs 어렵다 Basically 힘들다 means demanding a lot of energy, power, competency etc. 어렵다 means difficult. Let's say you are trying to move 100 bottles of water. That is not a difficult job, but time, energy- consuming job, so we can use 힘들다. But, if we are talking about solving a math problem, 어렵다 (difficult) would be better combination. But sometimes we Koreans use those two words interchangeably... unconsciously. 2) 풀다 vs 해결하다. 풀다 literally means untie, unleash, untangle, solve etc. 해결하다 usually means solve. Simply speaking 풀다 has more meanings than 해결하다 does. Then, in case that both two words means solve, still there is a subtle difference. 해결하다 sounds more formal than 풀다, because 해결하다 came from 解决. Usually the Korean words from Chinese sound more formal than pure Korean words, just like some Greek or Latin - originated English words sound so.
June 2, 2013
예를들면.. "힘들지?" - you're having a hard time right? "아 힘들어.." - ah life is tough ㅜㅜ 그러나 "시험이 어려웠어" - the test was hard.
June 2, 2013
힘들다 is more describing a tough life situation, 어렵다 is something hard like a test.
June 2, 2013
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish