CcDd
Help me to choose the one answer that best completes the sentence!And explains why you are choose it 1, 328 mainlanders will go to colleges in Taiwan this year plus 329 who____ earlier for graduate and postgraduate studies. A.admit B.are admitted C.have been admitted D.had been admitted The main method of prevention of cold is by hand washing with some evidence____ the effectiveness of hand washing. A.support B.supporting C.having supported D.being supported
2 มิ.ย. 2013 เวลา 13:07
3
0
Answers · 3
The main method of prevention of cold is by hand washing with some evidence____ the effectiveness of hand washing. A.support B.supporting C.having supported D.being supported I think the true is A. Support. At least there are 2 reasons: 1. This sentence use "is" as an auxiliary verb so it must be a simple present tense. Furthermore, "support" is the base form of verb that is fit with simple present tense. 2. This sentence express a general truth, so we have to use simple present tense in order to say a general truth.
2 มิถุนายน 2013
Thanks
2 มิถุนายน 2013
C. have been admitted. It is the present perfect tense. This agrees with the viewpoint in time of the sentence-- which is from the present. "have been admitted" tells of a completed action, but we are talking about it from a position in the present. We want the present because that is what the first part of the sentence is in. You could also say "were admitted", but that is not one of your choices. "are admitted earlier" does not work-- "are admitted" is in the present, while "earlier" refers to a past time.
2 มิถุนายน 2013
CcDd
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian