Gemma Gem
Is there any difference between '(an)statt' and 'anstelle' von for 'instead of'? Hi, is there any difference between '(an)statt' and 'anstelle von' for saying 'instead of'? I remember reading that 'anstelle von' was used with a noun, ie, 'nehme ich Honig anstelle von Zucker' but I cannot find anything that explains when to use (an)statt? Can you use (an)statt with a noun, a verb or both? Hope someone can help and thank you very much. Gem
Jun 3, 2013 7:44 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
You can use "(an)statt" to connect two nouns or a main clause with an subordinate clause. It can either act as a conjunction or as a preposition. "anstelle" can be uses as a preposition or as an adverb. Ich nehme lieber die Bahn, (an)statt zu Fuß zu gehen. (I'd rather take the tram instead of walking.) Ich nehme lieber die Bahn (an)statt den Bus. Ich nehme lieber die Bahn anstelle des Busses. Ich gehe anstelle meines Bruders einkaufen. (Ich gehe einkaufen, mein Bruder braucht nicht mehr einkaufen zu gehen.)
June 3, 2013
Gemma Gem
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German