Rodrigo
may i change all the time, ''be'' for ''is'' and ''are'' ? for example: ''she is watching a movie'' or ''she be watching a movie''
Jun 3, 2013 8:44 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
No, the auxiliary verb "to be" is changed depending on the situation it is being used at the moment: In the present participle tense: - I am watching a movie. - He/she/it is watching a movie. - You/we/they are watching a movie. In the past participle tense: - I/he/she/it was watching a movie. - You/we/they were watching a movie.
June 3, 2013
No, the auxiliary verb "to be" is changed depending on the situation in which it is being used at the moment: In the present participle tense: - I am watching a movie. - He/she/it is watching a movie. - You/we/they are watching a movie. In the past participle tense: - I/he/she/it was watching a movie. - You/we/they were watching a movie.
June 4, 2013
No; there are very clear rules about using the different forms of "to be" and you should learn them properly first. Ivan has already given you the example sentences you need.
June 3, 2013
Rodrigo
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English