Ghadeer
What's the meaning of "shilling" in this context ? Context: Critics have taken Oprah to task for years for her energetic shilling on behalf of peddlers of quack medicine. Most notoriously, Oprah’s validation of Jenny McCarthy’s discredited claim that vaccines cause autism has no doubt contributed to much harm through the foolish avoidance of vaccines.
3 cze 2013 23:41
4
0
Answers · 4
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shill "A shill, also called a plant or a stooge, is a person who publicly helps a person or organization without disclosing he has a close relationship with the person or organization." Although she probably doesn't really have a relationship, the word is used to convey a meaning of dishonesty, and deception.
3 czerwca 2013
It means to speak praise about something, trying to sell it or convince people about it.
3 czerwca 2013
Ghadeer
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish