Harry
What does "Lock it down!!" means? Guy 1: "So this girl I scored wants to go see Iron Man 2 and go shooting!" Guy 2: "Dude!! Lock it down!!"
Jun 4, 2013 2:39 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
The second guy is telling the first guy to start officially dating the girl. When the first guy says he "scored" the girl, I assume he means he hooked up (had sex) with her. Now she wants to see Iron Man 2 and go shooting, which are seen as "cool" things to do in America. The second guy is telling the first guy that he is lucky to have found such a cool girl and that he should get into a committed, monogamous relationship with her. When people say "lock it down" it means that they have found a great person and should "take them off the market" by dating or marrying that person.
June 4, 2013
I presume he means get the date. Get a promise from her and make it a certainty that they go out together. This kind of local slang is not known to everyone. We understand it by using our heads. In other words, we're in the same boat as you, bro.
June 4, 2013
in this sentence it kind of mean " to do it " or " go for it "
June 4, 2013
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English