Follow your HEART
I googled it Could these beneath mean 'i google something in internet"? I check out internet I check on internet
Jun 4, 2013 4:01 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
to google = to do an Internet search It has become a generic phrase for searching on any of the search engines, not just Google. I googled it. = I looked it up on the Internet. I checked it out on the Internet. I did a search on it on the Internet.
June 4, 2013
Usually 'Google' means to use Google to search for something. Your other suggestions should be written 'I checked it out on the internet'. Check is not a good word to use in present tense. I think you should say 'I search on the internet'. They don't quite mean the same thing. 'Check it out', doesn't necessarily mean search, and searching doesn't necessarily mean to use Google.
June 4, 2013
Follow your HEART
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English