chen
No one _____ he was. A. could have been quicker than B. could be so quick as C. could be quicker than D. can be as quick as Note: All of them seem ok to me. What do you think the answer is and why? Thanks
Jun 4, 2013 12:52 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
B? Meh. (I personally prefer "as ADJ as" to "so ADJ as") I agree with you, though. They all kinda work. Without context, I gravitate to A, just because you don't have to imagine so much extra backstory just to make it work.
June 4, 2013
A is wrong because after " than " you need the form " him " not " he ". B is incorrect with the same reason as A. C is correct D is wrong because " can " is in the present tense, but the sentence is in the past tense, according to " was ". it would be right if it was this way " no one can be as quick as he is "
June 4, 2013
I'll give the explanation in answer!
June 4, 2013
Thanks, that's why I posted the question.
June 4, 2013
they're all okay, but it should be decided in the sentence that which one is the correct answer!
June 4, 2013
chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English