mike29
Please what does this phrase mean? Please, what does "psych it up" mean? It´s a name of one website about sports psychology and name of one Disney show Shkae It Up with yet unknown plot. Thanx a lot! :-)
Jun 4, 2013 1:20 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
"Psych It Up" could mean two things: 1. The show has to do with psychological problems and that it what is being featured in the plot. 2. The phrase "pysched up" means to be excited and confident about something. "He was all psyched up before the game." I would think in this case that the show would have something to do with giving a person confidence. The titles of the show (as you probably already know) are of the form " it up", where refers to the central theme of the show.
June 4, 2013
mike29
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Slovak
Learning Language
English, Japanese