Tanajak Earth
How to ask "Can I?" sort of question in Arabic I want to know how to use the word "can" in Arabic For example? Can I have coffee? Can you help me? etc. شكراً
Jun 4, 2013 1:55 PM
14
0
Answers · 14
hi, the word "can " means ( أستطيع - astatee) it actually means "i can" and this is how you use the verb "can" with pronouns : -I can means ( أستطيع - astatee ) -you can means ( تستطيع - tastatee ) * when talking to male -you can means ( تستطيعين - tastateen ) * when talking to female -she can means ( تستطيع - tastatee ) - he can means ( يستطيع - yastatee ) - they can means ( يستطيعون - yastateoon ) - we can means ( نستطيع - nastatee ) _Can I have coffee? means (هل أستطيع الحصول على القهوة؟ ) Can you help me? means ( هل تستطيع مساعدتي ؟ ) i hope this helps you :)
June 4, 2013
Simply: 'Can' is an auxiliary verb. When a question starts with an auxiliary verb, it's called 'yes -No question'. We translate the auxiliary as 'هل'. 'Can' expresses the ability, so you can translate it as 'هل أستطيع' Can I have coffee? هل يمكنني تناول القهوة / هل أستطيع تناول القهوة Can you help me? هل يمكنك مساعدتي / هل تستطيع مساعدتي Please note that the verb in Arabic has many shapes with "masculine, feminine, plural, singular, ...... etc.
June 5, 2013
Can means ( استطاعه/ امكانيه) Can i = hal astatiie / hal ba'mkani= هل استطيع / هل بأمكانى؟ I Can = astatiie/ba'mkani = استطيع/ بأمكانى you can = tastatiie/ba'mkank= تستطيع / بأمكانك We can= nastaiie/ba'mkanana= نستطيع / بأمكاننا They can = yastaiioun= يستطيعون
June 7, 2013
(Can) means استطيع or بإمكاني or يمكنني... if it comes as a question like: Can I have a coffee? I'd translate it as هل بإمكاني الحصول على قهوة؟ or هل يمكنني الحصول على قهوة or هل استطيع الحصول على قهوة؟ ... another example.. Can you help me ? هل بإمكانك مساعدتي؟ or هل يمكنك مساعدتي؟ or هل تستطيع مساعدتي؟ ... To illustrate: (Can) means (استطاعه or امكانيه ) which means (ability) = am i able to have a coffee? .. it may also means (السماح) which is (allow) .. Am I allowed to have a coffee? هل تسمح لي بكوب من القهوة؟ .. if u have any question, feel free to ask ;]
June 4, 2013
can means : يستطيع can i : هل استطيع Can I have coffee? هل يمكنني تناول القهوة ( hal yomkenony tanawol al kahwa ?) Can you help me ?هل يمكنك مساعدتي ( hal yomkenoka mosa'adaty ?)
June 7, 2013
Show More
Tanajak Earth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Thai
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), Russian