lily
Professional Teacher
why use different tense in these sentence? The word worship came from Anglo-Saxon and means to honor. Bible comes from a Greek word that meant Books.
Jun 4, 2013 2:03 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
The above answer is correct for the first verb, but since no explanation was included for the second verb, let me fill-in the gap. :) Since "worship" still means "to honor," we use the present tense (means). BUT, "bible" doesn't mean "books" anymore, so the past tense is used (meant). (Bible actually means the "word of God" that has been written down/recorded; not just "any" book but the book that tells us the "word of God.") Hope this helps!
June 4, 2013
Anglo-Saxon is a language that doesn't exist. Hence the use of "came". Greek still exists, hence "come".
June 4, 2013
lily
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean