Motorina Kate
How can I write formal letter on English? General form, grammar, rules, introductory words to paragraphs, typical phrases
2013年6月4日 17:15
10
0
Answers · 10
Rules for Writing Formal Letters in English In English there are a number of conventions that should be used when writing a formal or business letter. Furthermore, you try to write as simply and as clearly as possible, and not to make the letter longer than necessary. Remember not to use informal language like contractions. Addresses: 1) Your Address The return address should be written in the top right-hand corner of the letter. 2) The Address of the person you are writing to The inside address should be written on the left, starting below your address. Date: Different people put the date on different sides of the page. You can write this on the right or the left on the line after the address you are writing to. Write the month as a word. Salutation or greeting: 1) Dear Sir or Madam, If you do not know the name of the person you are writing to, use this. It is always advisable to try to find out a name. 2) Dear Mr Jenkins, If you know the name, use the title (Mr, Mrs, Miss or Ms, Dr, etc.) and the surname only. If you are writing to a woman and do not know if she uses Mrs or Miss, you can use Ms, which is for married and single women. Ending a letter: 1) Yours faithfully If you do not know the name of the person, end the letter this way. 2) Yours sincerely If you know the name of the person, end the letter this way. 3) Your signature Sign your name, then print it underneath the signature.
2013年6月4日
in writing formal letter in English you should use formal words. In order to master your writing, especially in writing formal letter, you can find it in internet or Google. Furthermore, you can imitate that form. Good luck Kate
2013年6月4日
It is too hard to explain everything here, I would rather refer you to a resource like this: http://www.usingenglish.com/resources/letter-writing.php to read through and see samples. Then if you have any specific questions, please ask them and they will be easier to answer. Good luck!
2013年6月4日
Don't write long sentence, it can be confused the readers, or it can be interpreted into too many meanings. Use simple straight forward sentences. General form, it should includes introduction, body and conclusion.
2013年6月4日
Motorina Kate
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English