mike29
you understand this? One of Vanessa Hudgens songs is called "Hook it up". Why is it called like that? Here is the short part of song: Everybody likes a fiesta Everbody wants to have fun Bring a couple o' friends and I'll betcha They'll be hooking up with someone You got the money, money She´s got the hottie body We wanna party, party Hook it all up (hook it up)
Jun 5, 2013 5:38 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"hooking up" with someone can be slang for getting into an intimate physical relationship with them
June 5, 2013
In the context of this song 'hooking up' refers to people establishing intimate relations with one another at a party. However, you can also 'hook up' with a friend, e.g. meet for a drink in a café. However, the phrase 'hook it up' wouldn't actually be used in conversation when referring to these things, this is creative license for the song (you'd only use the phrase 'hook it up' in general conversation if you were actually hooking an object to another object, e.g. attaching a caravan to a car - "You can hook it up now.")
June 5, 2013
mike29
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Slovak
Learning Language
English, Japanese