mohammad
And the waxy oil keeps ears from getting too dry. could you mind more explaining which follow sentences are right and reason of it: 1- And the waxy oil keeps ears from getting too dry 2- And the waxy oil keeps ears from too drying 3- And the waxy oil keeps ears from drying more.
Jun 5, 2013 6:00 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Number one is the only correct choice for what you are trying to say. The waxy oil keeps, or prevents, the ears from getting too dry. Dry is an adjective, and "too" modifies "dry." You can't use "too drying," because "drying" is based on an action verb (it's a gerund), but you could say "drying too much." The last sentence is grammatically fine but has a different meaning than what you want to say.
June 5, 2013
i think numbers 1 and 3 are correct but number 3 is better.
June 5, 2013
mohammad
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English