Lena
What does the "local angle" mean? I should write the assay for my ad&PR practice lesson, but i don't understand the meaning of some word combinations. Help please :) "Countless surveys show that the most effective materials have a local angle".
Jun 5, 2013 7:53 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
In this context, "local angle" means "local perspective." That is, an ad campaign that is effective is tailored to the local population rather than the national or indeed international population.
June 5, 2013
thanks!
June 7, 2013
Essay - not Assay. Local angle - it means take local/regional preferences or situation or factors into account.
June 6, 2013
The 'local angle' means that the people living within that specific place can relate to the content, e.g. in Britain an advertising campaign would work most effectively if it includes references to things that are typically British rather than e.g. typically American.
June 5, 2013
The attitude within a person and how good the person behavior.
June 5, 2013
Lena
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French