Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Is it acceptable to say this in Chinese? In English if we want to say we have done something lots of times we will often use very big numbers to express that. For example; I seen this film hundreds of times, I've seen it a million times etc. Is it acceptable to do that in Chinese? Can I say 我已经看过这部电影数百/数千/数百万次 for example, or would it be taken too literally?
Jun 6, 2013 9:38 AM
8
1
Answers · 8
Absolutely ok!!!its very common saying like this in china.
June 6, 2013
yes u can say that. however, ur phrase is used for the formal case because u used 数 + number + 次. for informal cases, we just say 几+百/千/万/十万/百万+次 so u could say, 我已经看过这部电影 几百次了 or 几万次了 or 几亿次了 etc moreover, u should say 这部电影我已经看过几百次了。 this is totally "chinese-informal-case-style". for example, ur friend asks u: "你看过这部电影吗?" u can response like this: “这部电影我已经看过几万次了” or just simply say“我已经看过几万次了” u see, in this kind of "question-answer" case, if the question is ended by a noun, the answer normally is begun by the same noun to highlight the noun which is asked.
June 6, 2013
Yes, you can say that. Native speakers usually use hundred百,thousand千,ten thousand万,but a million times百万次 may sound weird to native ears.
June 9, 2013
同以下: 李白 秋浦歌 白髮三千丈, 離愁似箇長。 不知明鏡裡, 何處得秋霜。 岑參 白雪歌 送武判官歸京 北風捲地白草折,胡天八月即飛雪。 忽如一夜春風來,千樹萬樹梨花開。... 即 修辭學 之 誇飾法
June 7, 2013
可以用的,我就经常用。。不过在中文中这种表达方式有厌倦的意思,做太多遍了不耐烦
June 6, 2013
Show More
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German