Emelie
boldly checked trousers Hello everyone, What does "boldly (checked trousers")" mean in the following sentence? "Lautrec uses a variety of patterning to capture the attention of prospective clients – an interesting spiral or question-mark motif on the woman’s dress, Sescau’s boldly checked trousers, and the yellow and orange stripes on the camera front." Many thanks in advance.
Jun 6, 2013 3:01 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
"Bold" is used to describe a colour or design which is rich, solid and intense. "Checked" as a pattern means with squares, like the checkerboard used for draughts or chess. The design of his trousers were a strong pattern of squares.
June 6, 2013
Emelie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
German, Japanese