Hossein
What does "Big Lunch" mean? For Example in this sentence : I go and see my family and we have a big lunch together. ♥Is BIG = comprehensive ?
Jun 7, 2013 7:22 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I went to see my my family and we had a big lunch. You "WENT" so it was in the past, and you "HAD", also in the past. The Big Lunch refers to a grand and wonderful amount of food. Don't worry about grammatical details, the key to English is to Speak It correctly. Understanding all the rules comes later. Regards, Theresa
June 7, 2013
'Big' as an adjective describing something large in size ie. something not small. A 'lunch' is a noun that describes the meal eaten during the middle of the day, between breakfast and dinner. A 'big lunch' is nothing more than you'd expect by combing the words: a lunch that is big/a lunch that is not small.
June 7, 2013
big in that sentence maybe is including much .....
June 7, 2013
In what context are you thinking that big=comprehensive? I'm trying to think of one.
June 7, 2013
Thanks Jmat ♥
June 7, 2013
Hossein
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English