Brandon Q.
Infinitive?? Question: I work for a collection agency for libraries. There's a Colombian lady that works here too. Whenever she's leaving a message with a 3rd party, she will say "La biblioteca tiene un asunto importante que tratar con él (el deudor)". Why is "tratar" in the infinitive here?? I double-checked this with her to make sure this really is what she says...
7 de jun de 2013 22:26
3
0
Answers · 3
" Tratar" is in the infinitive because there is no other way to express the idea. It's an action that should happen in the future, the verb isn't conjugated because it still doesn't have a time of resolution. For example: " Necesitamos hablar " = " we need to talk " // " Debemos tratar de conseguir un nuevo libro " = " We should try to get a new book ". I hope that my comment has been clear, my english isn't good. Bye Sofía.
8 de Junio de 2013
Si quieres entender o analizar la frase desde el punto de vista de la gramática, tendrás que recurrir a una gramática avanzada y buscar: "Oraciones adjetivas especificativas de infinitivo". Dentro de la frase 'La biblioteca tiene un asunto importante que tratar con él' la función de la subordinada 'que tratar con él' equivale a la de un adjetivo. Hasta aquí la gramática. Para ver la frase desde el punto de vista de tu idioma nativo, se me ocurre hacer un paralelismo: 'I have something to tell you' > 'Tengo algo que decirte' // 'I do not have anything to eat' > 'No tengo nada que comer' // 'I have something to deal with him' > 'Tengo algo que tratar con él'. Para la pregunta de por qué 'tratar' está en infinitivo no tengo respuesta. También se usa el infinitivo en el equivalente inglés... ¿por qué?
8 de Junio de 2013
Hi Brandon! The sentence has the same meaning as when you say in English "I have to +inf" but here the order of the words has been changed. The sentence "La biblioteca tiene (un asunto importante) (que tratar con él)" can also be said like this "La biblioteca tiene (que tratar con él) (un asunto importante)" La biblioteca tiene que +inf = The library has to +inf Regards
8 de Junio de 2013
Brandon Q.
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish