Brainer
Does the expression "hum to life" mean "turn on with a low and continuous sound" in this sentence? The computer hummed to life. The computer turned on with a low and continuous sound. PS: Is "hum to life" an idiom?
7 giu 2013 22:34
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi, we use these sort of phrases when we wish to express what is called Onomatopaeia, which is a big word for "sounds" of things. a low and continuous sound, pleasing to the ear, is a hum. You can make this sound by placing you lips together and attempt to say "MMMMM" - that is a hum. It also indicates that the motor, engine or mechanical device, sounds regular and correct. No screetching! good luck, Skype me for lessons if you choose. Theresa
8 giugno 2013
That's exactly how I would understand it if I heard the phrase "hum to life" applied to a computer. It isn't really an idiom though. But it's a very descriptive way to describe what happens when you turn on a computer. I like it. : )
7 giugno 2013
It just means the laptop hummed as it turned on (came to life). It's not an idiom or saying, the author was just being expressive.
7 giugno 2013
Brainer
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese