Harry
What does "with the air of a footpad." mean? Please.. During one of these pauses he discovered the little dark-brown dog who was following him with the air of a footpad.
Jun 8, 2013 7:39 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
When we use "an air of X" in describing a person's (or dog's!) behaviour, we are talking about that person's manner or attitude. As Oksana said, a footpad is a robber or bandit who would follow his victims quietly before attacking them. "...the little dark-brown dog who was following him the way a bandit would quietly follow his victim."
June 8, 2013
Footpad (archaic) means a robber or highwayman, on foot rather than horseback So, this sentence could be interpreted as... the dog was following him and looked threatening
June 8, 2013
A foot pad is a foot stool for resting the feet, so in this sentence the dog was so devoted that he was willing for the person to even rest his feet on him.
June 8, 2013
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English