Anotherworld
I wonder What "I am all out of enemies" means I am all out of enemies What does the sentence means? Thanks!
Jun 8, 2013 5:00 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"I am all out of enemies" means I escaped from the enemies camps or get rid of some bad situation successfully without hurting myself. Hope this will help.
June 8, 2013
It means "I don't have any enemies left." (I don't know the context in which this sentence is used, but it could be that the person speaking is a mobster who had all his enemies killed off, or a peacemaker who reconciled his differences with all of his enemies, who are no longer his enemies now. At any rate, the sentence means "I no longer have any enemies.")
June 8, 2013
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English