Ben Fitterman
What is the difference between Poder and Conseguir? I am still having a hard time understanding when to use conseguir instead of poder. I would love to see some examples. Thanks!
Jun 8, 2013 10:16 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi Ben. 'Poder' as a verb means be able to/ can do something. 'Conseguir' means achieve, obtain, get what you want. Almost same meaning, but "conseguir" is used for when you want something deeply and it is deeper than 'poder'. If you have a goal, you want to obtain it, make it true. "Poder" is for common things, "conseguir" for importants things. Poder. - Eu posso falar agora que todos estão ouvindo. I can speak now everybody is listening. - Eu posso fazer esse trabalho sozinho, mas prefiro pedir ajuda. I can do this work alone, but I prefer asking for help. Conseguir. -Eu consigo conversar com minha namorada agora, ela está mais calma. I can talk to mu girlfriend now, she is calmer. - Eu consigo aprender o que quero. I can/ am able to learn what I want. Best wishes.
June 13, 2013
Hi! In portuguese they are totally different! PODER, as a verb, is like 'to can' and CONSEGUIR is like 'obtain', or 'to get something'... maybe your doubt cause sometimes conseguir means realize or effect something... So if u say: Eu POSSO te ajudar. > I CAN help you. (Is possible to help) Eu CONSIGO falar português > I CAN speak portuguese. (I'm able to speak) Eu CONSEGUI uma boa nota. > I GOT a good grade. (like obtain). Well, sorry my bad english! I hope u understand.
June 9, 2013
Um exemplo legal pode ser: Eu consigo andar de motocross porém eu não posso por não ter habilitação. Mas você tem razão, tem situações em que o Poder tem um significado de conseguir. Por exemplo: Eu posso empinar minha bicileta sem usar as mãos!!!!! (LOL) Eu consigo empinar minha bicicleta sem usar as mãos!!!! (LOL) Porém não soa muito bem, e o Consigo fica melhor nesse exemplo. Até mais
June 10, 2013
Hello ! " Conseguir " is a word in spanish, "poder" is too. "conseguir" means to obtain. "poder" has different meanings depending on the context. "poder " as a verb = " puedo aprender español " : I can learn spanish. Means you have the ability to learn it. It can also mean that you have the chance or the opportunity to do something. " poder " as a noun means "power". I hope I helped. Best wishes Sofía.
June 8, 2013
Ben Fitterman
Language Skills
English, Hebrew, Portuguese
Learning Language
Hebrew, Portuguese