Huyen
'-는 바람에 vs -은/는 탓 vs -은/는 통에' What are differences between them?
9 juin 2013 02:38
5
0
Answers · 5
-는 바람에 Mostly used in the situation of negative results but can also be used when expressing causes of positive results *when you want to indicate positive results, it gives an impression that it was unintended but it just happend -은/는 탓 -은/는 통에 Mostly used when you want to express the cause or situation of 'negative result' *A little awkward when used to express the cause of 'positive result'
9 juin 2013
Are you learning "의존명사"? "바람", "탓", and "통", They are all 의존명사(bound nouns), They all mean "the reason or cause that ..." , like "때문" 늦잠 때문에, noun + 때문에 늦잠을 잤기 때문에, -기 때문에 (because of/owing to/due to) 늦잠을 자는 바람에, -는 바람에 늦잠 탓에, noun + 탓에 늦잠을 잔 탓에, -는 탓에 늦잠 통에, noun + 통에 늦잠을 잔 통에, -는 통에 늦잠을 잔 까닭에, -는 까닭에 늦잠을 자서, (-아/-어/-여)서
9 juin 2013
Huyen
Language Skills
English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean