Mojave
Usage of 버리다 attached to other verbs What is the purpose of adding -어/아 버리다 to other verbs? 버리다 on its own means "to discard, to give up". Is it adding intensity to the the first verb? Is it only used with verbs that have a negative meaning (무너지다, 망치다) or can it be used with positive verbs? 쌍둥이 건물은 완전히 무너져버리고 말았습니다. 완전히 재미를 망쳐버렸어. 감사합니다!
Jun 9, 2013 4:35 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Never thought about it before but interesting expression it is. 버리다 in standalone verb is one of basic words. 쓰레기를 길거리에 버리지 마세요. 쓰레기는 쓰레기통에 버려주세요. 나쁜 생각을 버려라. But as a dependent verb, (from dictionary, http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=16301200) 보조동사 (동사 뒤에서 ‘-어 버리다’ 구성으로 쓰여) 앞말이 나타내는 행동이 이미 끝났음을 나타내는 말. 그 행동이 이루어진 결과, 말하는 이가 아쉬운 감정을 갖게 되었거나 또는 반대로 부담을 덜게 되었음을 나타낼 때 쓴다. eg) 동생이 과자를 다 먹어 버렸다. Feeling bad because brother ate all snacks. eg) 약속 시간에 조금 늦게 갔더니 친구들은 모두 가 버리고 없었다. Feels sorry that all friends have left already. eg) 그 일을 다 해 버리고 나니 속이 시원하다. Feels good that all works are done. But usually even without 버리다 in above examples, the meaning does not change. 버리다 has little implicit meaning either. In my opinion, it is more like a meaningless expression to make sentences more natural.
June 9, 2013
What is the purpose of adding -어/아 버리다 to other verbs? 버리다 on its own means "to discard, to give up". Is it adding intensity to the the first verb? Is it only used with verbs that have a negative meaning (무너지다, 망치다) or can it be used with positive verbs? 쌍둥이 건물은 완전히 무너져 버리고 말았습니다. 완전히 재미를 망쳐 버렸어. When "버리다" is used as an auxiliary verb after the main verb, It shows the action or act of the main verb has already done, or just emphasis the main verb, like the verb "do" in English. As the result, the talker feels something miss, or on the contrary to this, he feels something comfort. Therefore, It can be used any verb, not only negative meaning, but also positive meaning. for example, 밀린 숙제를 싹 다 해 버리고 나니, 기분이 좋다. 그는 옷에 묻은 먼지를 훌훌 털어 버렸다. 항상 조금씩 저축을 하다 보니, 어느새 부자가 돼 버렸다. 잡으려고 손 내미니, (나비가) 날아가 버렸네.
June 9, 2013
just think of it playing an adverb's role of "completely"
June 9, 2013
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish