Sarah
When duly executed and delivered by or on behalf of the Company? how to understand this part? When duly executed and delivered by or on behalf of the Company in accordance with Section 103 of the Act, 。。。。 can you expalin it in another way? especially for the part "by or on behalf of the Comapny"
Jun 9, 2013 7:59 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi this is written in legal language ( called legalese) and looks like a contract "duly executed and delivered" would mean its been signed witnessed or whatever is needed to make it legal and delivered "by or on behalf of the Company" means by someone that can sign that document for the Company many the CEO or maybe a lawyer that does work for them ( on behalf )
June 9, 2013
I am not sure of the exact business in your question but this is the general meaning of the statement. Hope this helps.... A customer places an order with a company; the company fills the order (executes the order); the company has its own delivery service to deliver the order to the customer (by the company) or the company has a third party delivery service-not part of the company, to deliver the order to the customer (on behalf of the company).
June 9, 2013
Sarah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish