Stacy
which phrase is more suitable? "Flowers and applauses" or "Flowers and claps" ,and why? Can anyone tell me which one should be choosed and reason. Thank you
Jun 9, 2013 12:18 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Flowers and applause" sounds most natural. "Applause" is most commonly used when referring to an entire audience clapping. You do not make applause plural.
June 9, 2013
Yes "Flowers and applause" seems right. "Flowers and claps" is just wrong as 'claps' does not mean 'applause'. You can use 'clapping' to mean 'applause' if you like but somehow it does not sound too good. By the way, your question should have been "Can anyone tell me which one should be chosen.........".
June 9, 2013
Stacy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English