mayllt
what does "the weight of informed opinion lies on the other side"mean? The weight of informed opinion lies on the other side. Barefoot Sanders, who was the U.S. Attorney on the spot, thinks Johnson became President the moment Kennedy died. So does Robert Kennedy; so does Nicholas de B. Katzenbach, who followed Kennedy as the sixty-ninth Attorney General. Hubert H. Humphrey, whom Johnson chose as his own Vice President, declares emphatically, "A Vice President becomes President when there is no President. Later, when he takes the oath, he puts on the cloak of office. But that act is purely symbolic." Former President Eisenhower takes the strongest position of all. In the view of Eisenhower—who scorns the second oath—Johnson became Chief Executive the moment it was obvious that Kennedy was dying; that is, before Kemp Clark pronounced him dead. The former President believes that Johnson was entitled to sign legislation at any time after 12:30 Central Standard Time.
Jun 9, 2013 1:51 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It means that the majority of those who were most knowledgeable or informed in legal matters agreed that the vice president became president the exact moment the president died--there was no need for an oath.
June 10, 2013
In this context it means that the people who are more informed are correct.
June 9, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French