Ian W.
What does "부쳐먹다" mean? Does it mean to order food at a restaurant, or something similar? Thank you.
Jun 9, 2013 7:49 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
(부친개/김치전/파전을) 부쳐(서) 먹다. In this case, "부치다" means "to cook/fry certain food on frying fan or the hot plate. "부치다" has a lot of meanings, 편지/소포를 부치다 to send a letter/parcel 땅을 부치다. to cultivate/farm land etc
June 10, 2013
Thank you for the explanation, My heart is free!
June 10, 2013
fry and eat....튀겨먹다. http://latinfood.about.com/od/preptechniqueshowtos/ss/guyanese-pancakes-guide_5.htm I just want to let you know the difference 부쳐먹다 and 튀겨먹다. In English the two (pictures) are 'FRY' But in Korean the two are different... The former is 부치다, the latter is 튀기다 부치다 +먹다=부쳐먹다, 튀기다+먹다=튀겨먹다
June 10, 2013
fry and eat... 나는 어제 고구마전을 부쳐먹었다. http://www.flickr.com/photos/aizacheung/6759280093/
June 10, 2013
Ian W.
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean