MalloryBlaise
Adjectives and Nouns in Russian In Russian, do the adjectives have to agree with the noun? If so, if you could give me and example, that would be great.
Jun 10, 2013 2:04 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes, they agree in gender and number. a singular masculine adjective usually has "-ый" or "-ой" endings; a feminine one has "-ая" ending; a plural adjective has "-ые" ending; "скучный день" - a boring day ("день" - is a masculine noun) "скучная работа" - a boring job ("работа" - is a feminine noun) "скучные люди" - a boring people ("люди" - is a plural noun)
June 10, 2013
http://www.russianforeveryone.com/ http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Summary%20Tables/Verbs_Irreg.htm http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Summary%20Tables/Pronouns_PersInter.htm http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Summary%20Tables/NounAdjective%20Endings_1.htm http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dq32zN0umAw http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g1Ttff9ZEEU
June 10, 2013
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CUVNA_loG_o&list=PL82F4D00421E82DB0 RL102 - 1 Basic Russian grammar lesson 1
June 10, 2013
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GXMNS0lHumE Имя прилагательное как часть речи http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDEJU1XR4TI&list=PL2978238A58296F3B&index=33 Some video about Russian Grammar
June 10, 2013
MalloryBlaise
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish