MalloryBlaise
Expressing Past and Future Tense in Russian How do you express past and future tense in Russian? Please give me an example.
Jun 10, 2013 2:06 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi, you have to put the right endings to the words you use in the past and future tenses and remember that this makes a great sense in Russian. Examples of the past tense, (past continuous): - Я сделал, (я делал) домашнее задание. - Ты сделал/сделала, (ты делал/делала) домашнее задание. - Вы/вы сделали, (Вы/вы делали) домашнее задание. - Он/она сделал/сделала, (он/она делал/делала) домашнее задание. - Они/мы сделали, (они/мы делали) домашнее задание. Examples of the future sense: - Я сделаю домашнее задание. - Ты сделаешь домашнее задание. - Вы/вы сделаете домашнее задание. - Он/она сделает домашнее задание. - Они сделают домашнее задание. - Мы сделаем домашнее задание. P.S. Yes, the future sense is also formed with the word «буду», which means «will, to be going to» but we don't really often express the future with it because the verbs have a special form for that. As for me, when I hear «Я буду делать» it seems to be just like in English "I will be doing something" to me, like the future continuous.
June 10, 2013
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uj8FjUw3-I0 Conversational Russian - Russian lesson for beginners - Past Tense of Russi
June 10, 2013
Ivan, это же очень просто, ты их сам привел в качестве примеров, я сделаю - будущее совершенного вида, а я буду делать - будущее несовершенного вида. Ты, прямо, как французский король, который заявил, что он не знал, что всю жизнь разговаривает прозой.
June 10, 2013
Ivanovich, просвети, пожалуйста недалёкого меня что ещё за 2 будущих времени в русском языке? Что-то я, походу, не шарю совсем. Или как они называются? – Я сам посмотрю.
June 10, 2013
You have to learn the Russian aspects at the beginning because you cannot use our tenses without knowing the perfective aspect and the imperfective aspect. We have two past tenses, two future tenses and one present tense according to our aspects.
June 10, 2013
Show More
MalloryBlaise
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish