Ahmed
"A" as an indefinit article means in the following cases "each and every", right? Examples: Abortion: In the U.S, "A" woman enjoys a constitutional right to have an abortion during the first trimester of "her" pregnancy. In this sentence, "A" means every/each woman enjoys a constitutional right to have an abortion during their first trimester of "her" pregnancy. Using "A" in this context emphasizes that there is no exception, right? In other words, and since this a rule and rules apply to all people equally, Using "A" was a smart or rather the right choice, right? "A" square has four equal sides. Meaning, every/each square has four sides. "A" emphasizes that there is no exception, right? in other words, no way that a square will have 5 sides, right? The bottom line is, "A" is better used in law and when we want to state a rule. Of course we can use Each and every. The thing is, may people who learn English as a second language, thinks that "A" is only an indefinite Article.
Jun 10, 2013 9:06 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
I think you've just confused yourself here. The general understanding of "a" works perfectly in your example sentences, and thinking "a" can be replaced with "each and every" will simply lead to more mistakes in the future.
June 10, 2013
Ahmed, Yes, you are right, and there is a rule for the usage of the indefinite article with the meaning of "each and every". The general rule of indefinite article usage refers to nouns that are not specific to the reader/listener. It has a similar meaning to "one". Therefore we can only use it with a singular countable noun. For example: I saw a woman. When making generalizations or generic statements with countable nouns, you can use the definite article (formal), the indefinite article (less formal) or the plural form (informal). Formal: the definite article refers to the entire class of objects. The woman enjoys a constitutional right.... The square has four sides. Less Formal: the indefinite article refers to one object as a representative of an entire class of objects. A woman enjoys a constitutional right... A square has four sides. Informal: the plural form Women enjoy a constitutional right... Squares have four sides.
June 10, 2013
It means..... " something ..in general", or "Not a particular". I think that a law which starts with "A....something" will face many interpretation problems.
June 10, 2013
Ahmed
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese