Jagariko
About the words "Ask not what your country can do for you." Ask not what your country can do for you.Ask what you can do for your country. These are very philosophical words. We can replace "country" with any word. however I have a gramatically question. Why isnt it "Do not ask"?
Jun 10, 2013 2:36 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
"Ask not" means exactly the same as "Do not ask", either is correct. "Ask not" is more poetic.
June 10, 2013
It's an older form of English that is used in poems and very classy prose. It is suited for special expressions only.
June 10, 2013
thank you
June 10, 2013
"ask" stays emphasized because you still have to ask, but just another question.
June 10, 2013
Jagariko
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian