Victoria
"Will you make me stew?" What is the sentence mean? Please give me any of possible meaning with this question, like "Can you help me to make a stew for dinner?" or anything else? like"Do you make me stupid?" I wellcome any kinds of opinion. Thanks!
10 juin 2013 15:07
3
0
Answers · 3
I would take this as would you please make some stew for me to eat, but depending on the context, there is another possibility. To stew is to worry or be angry about something for a long time. I think it's possible, but seems a little awkward, to mean, "are you going to make me fret about this?" Again, that would require the context to make it mean that.
10 juin 2013
"What does the sentence mean?"
10 juin 2013
Victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese)