kelvinho8
What is the difference between 'mumbo-jumbo' and 'gibberish'?
Jun 10, 2013 3:26 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
There isn't a difference really. They both just mean nonsense. If I was forced to think of one difference, I would say we are more likely to say someone is talking gibberish, than they are talking mumbo jumbo. Mumbo jumbo is used more to describe a thing, rather than the act of talking. But, that said, if you said he's just talking mumbo jumbo, no one is going to tell you it's wrong.
June 10, 2013
"mumbo jumbo" & "gibberish" mean the same thing. However, "mumbo jumbo" is a spell or incantation used by blacks for magical purposes like dispelling troubled ancestral spirits. Hence gibberish to non-believers.
June 15, 2013
"Mumbo jumbo" is more informal, almost a slang form of "gibberish." In writing I would use gibberish.
June 10, 2013
kelvinho8
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English