Rex...
please help me to distinguish some ways of clarifying... "i mean" "in other words" "that is" "that is to say" how to use them correctly?
Jun 10, 2013 3:47 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Examples: "I mean"= this is what I think. Example: What do you mean by saying this coat is too expensive? I mean that I cannot afford to buy it. "in other words= another way of saying something Example: In other words, I am too poor to buy that expensive coat. "that is" = to point out something Example: That is a cat. That coat is too expensive. "that is to say" = to repeat something/so this is what you mean Example: That is to say, you cannot afford to buy this expensive coat? Yes you are right. I cannot afford it.
June 10, 2013
Rex...
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German