linn1024
Do you prefer that your roommates does not smoke? I have found it in official site of hotel. Why is there "does"?
Jun 10, 2013 10:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Was it a hotel in an anglophone country? Like Jura said, it is a mistake. Foreign hotels are known for massacring languages of all sorts (not just English!). But then again, even native speakers make mistakes in their own language. Incidentally, in very proper English, "prefer" requires the subjunctive mood, so a hyper-critical grammarian might suggest: Do you prefer that your roommates not smoke? *AND* Do you prefer that your roommate not smoke? (even when "roommate" is singular)
June 10, 2013
Your sentence is not grammatically correct. Do you prefer that your roommates do not smoke?[ roommates is plural so it should be do [ not 'does', which is singular] Otherwise it should be: Do you prefer that your roommate does not smoke?
June 10, 2013
linn1024
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English