Caitlyn
ひらがな Hiragana Can someone give me some words that are in Hiragana with the kanji and english translation? Something like..... なに nani what
Jun 10, 2013 11:06 PM
11
1
Answers · 11
Hi Caitlyn, I'll send you a list of colors. It may be difficult, but please learn and memorize step by step ^^ (A list of colors) English, noun in Japanese, adjective in Japanese red 赤(aka), 赤色(akairo) 赤い(akai), 赤色の(akairono) blue 青(ao), 青色(aoiro) 青い(aoi), 青色の(aoirono) white 白(shiro), 白色(shiroiro) 白い(shiroi), 白色の(shiroirono) black 黒(kuro), 黒色(kuroiro) 黒い(kuroi), 黒色の(kuroirono) brown 茶(cha), 茶色(chairo) 茶色い(chairoi),茶色の(chairono) 茶 means "green tea" in general. So we usually use "茶色" for brwon. We say "紅茶(koucha)" for ”Tea”. "紅" is read as "beni" and "kurenai". It means "one of color like blood or ripe tomatoes. orange オレンジ(orenji), オレンジ色(orenjiiro),橙/だいだい(daidai),橙色/だいだい色 オレンジ色の(orenjiirono)、橙色の(daidaiirono)/だいだいいろの We use to call 橙/だいだい(noun), 橙色の/だいだい色の(adjective) as orange in general. I think the older generations may call them so even now. pink ピンク(pinku), ピンク色(pinkuiro), 桃(momo), 桃色(momoiro) ピンク色の(pinkuirono)、桃色の(momoirono) We use to call 桃色(noun), 桃色の/(adjective) as pinkue in general. I think the older generations may call them so even now. Yellow 黄(ki), 黄色(kiiro), 黄色い(kiroi), 黄色の(kiirono) We use "kiiro" as noun. The yolk is called "黄身(kimi)"/ 卵黄(ranou). You know, "卵" means "egg". ”卵” is read as ”Tamago/ran". And a white prat of egg is called "白身(shiromi)". gold 金(kin), 金色(giniro) / 金の(kinno),金色の(kinirono) You know "金" means not only "one of color" but also "one of substance". So you had better add "iro" to "kin"as color. silver  銀(gin), 銀色(giniro) / 銀の(ginno), 銀色の(ginirono) Also please add "iro" to "gin" like "kin" as well.
June 11, 2013
Excuse me, the list of colors is written with Kanji. I'll tell you about fruits. Japanese, how to read, English ばなな, banana, banana It's written バナナ in general. めろん, meron, melon In genera, メロン. ぱいなっつぷる, painappuru, pineapple In general, パイナップル りんご, ringo, apple ぶどう, budou, grapes いちご, ichigo, strawberry みかん, mikan, oranges I think "mikan" is a different kind from "orange".
June 11, 2013
はし hashi-chopsticks,bridge すてき suteki-nice てき teki-enemy なつ natsu-summer め me-eye あかい akai-red あさ asa-morning いす isu-chair あと ato-later けいたい keitai-cellphone おいしい oishii-delicious そと soto-outside うま uma-horse ねこ
June 11, 2013
Caitlyn
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
German