mayllt
does "regained cntrol of himself"mean"contol everything by himself?" The new Commander in Chief may have been determined to maintain the closest possible association with the fallen Commander in Chief during what might well become a national emergency, and he may have supposed that O'Donnell understood and shared his concern. This is subtle and intricate, but Johnson in full possession of his faculties is a subtle and intricate man. There is no way to pinpoint the exact moment that he regained control of himself that Friday afternoon. By all reports, including his own, he was still under Youngblood's influence when they left Booth 13. He did not really become his own man until he reached Love Field. However, he may have had earlier thoughts about the value of identifying himself with what he called "the aura of Kennedy," and in the light of certain remarks he made to associates the next day this construction upon his exchange with O'Donnell cannot be ruled out.
Jun 11, 2013 6:14 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
No, it means he managed to control himself and not be influenced by the situation or other people. "Of himself" and "by himself" have very different meanings.
June 11, 2013
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French