Chase
尚未 和 没有 More specifically let's say for example I wanted to say that I have not yet done something. 我还没有去睡觉 我尚未去睡觉 What's the difference? 两个都是一样的吗? More specifically let's say for example I wanted to say that I have not yet done something. Is 尚未 more polite/or less common? That being said, is 未 like a more formal 不?
11. Juni 2013 07:22
6
0
Answers · 6
Ah okay, thanks alot. Actually I did hear it spoken. There was a character on CCTV that used it when describing a Chinese saying to the English Character. I was actually unbelievably confused when he said it, because 尚未 seemed like a positive sentence instead of the actual implied negative from the 未 (only because I didn't understand 未). It seems like the consensus is that 尚未 is formal and written much more often. So thanks a lot!
14. Juni 2013
Both "haimei" and "shang wei" could be underestood as" not yet" in meaning. However, like you said, they are used in different settings. "shangwei" is a totally written language, I've not ever SAID it once all my life and I've hardly heard anyone else say "shangwei" either in daily conversations or in business situations. Yet, I do use it in emails, especially in some emails for work. For instance, I'd write" 我尚未收到您的报价“. It seems very formal and professional. And that is why I employ it for working stuffs. While, "haimei" is broadly used and considered appropriate both in formal/informal and speech/writing situations.
14. Juni 2013
没有 means no/not eg:我没有手机 I have no mobile phone 我没有做这件事情 I am not doing this 尚未 only means not yet
12. Juni 2013
两种说法都对。但是第一种更口语化,更现代化。第二种,说起来有点像古人说的一样。如果要说的话,还是选择第一种更好。【By the way,I want to make friend with you...:)
12. Juni 2013
尚未=还没=not yet 没有=not
11. Juni 2013
Show More
Chase
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
German