Jael Mationg
Learning Hangul Hello. I'm wondering what are the suffixes in Korea and what are its uses? Like "sso, yo, nikka, nida, etc.". Anyone who can help me?
Jun 11, 2013 7:41 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Ah, it's a very loaded question because Korean grammar has many rules. However, the basics are... verb politeness suffix & name/addressing someone suffix Verbs: ㅂ니다 / 습니다 - very formal (there is an honorific above this using "시" but ignore for now) 어요/아요 - polite 다 - plain style 어/아 - informal Example of this, using 재미있다 - to be fun/interesting: 재미있습니다, 재미있어요, 재미있다, 재미있어 Name suffixes: -씨 Polite, acts as Mr/Miss -아/야 Used when calling someone's name rather than talking about them -님 Honorific used for someone higher than you (teacher = 선생님, CEO = 화장님)
June 11, 2013
Jael Mationg
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean