Izlegirl
How to say "I don't care" in Japanese. Wondering because it has come up a few times in the past week! Also, how can i say it politely...For instance, ハンサームなかれがほしですか? How can i say "I don't care if he's handsome". Just one example! Thanks~
Jan 9, 2008 10:58 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I guess this is politely. 「容姿は気にしません」 Youshi ha kinishimasen. In Japanese A:「ハンサムなカレシがほしいですか?」 B:「ヨウシはきにしません」 In English A:"Do you wanna have a handsome boyfriend?" B:"I don't care about looks." "Youshi" means "looks". "Kinishimasenn" means "I don't care". 「私外見は気にしません。」 わたし、がいけんはきにしません。 「私面食いじゃないの。」 わたし、めんくいじゃないの。 But I think last one is too old. Japanese teenagers don't use that.
January 11, 2008
「私外見は気にしません。」is serious 「私面食いじゃないの。」is friendly ( ̄ー ̄)y~~~ handsome men=ハンサム=イケメン Usual slang word
January 9, 2008
Izlegirl
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese