vimmlarawat
which one is correct I drive bycycle. I run bycyle.
Jun 11, 2013 4:42 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I RIDE a bicycle.
June 11, 2013
I ride a bicycle. Or I ride my bicycle. Or (past tense) I rode your bicycle. There is a special case when we might say "I am driving the bicycle" or "I drove the bicycle." This is when we allow a second person to come on the same bicycle as we are on. So we say that we are giving that person a ride on the bicycle. In this case, we might say: "I drove the bicycle and he road it." OR "I am driving the bicycle and he is riding it." And unless in a formal context, we would almost always use the word "bike" instead of bicycle. But it would not be wrong to use bicycle in all contexts. (Unless you are talking about a motorcycle!)
June 11, 2013
Neither is correct, the verb associated with bicycle is 'ride' - you ride a bicycle
June 11, 2013
I have ridden bicycle for 1 hour.
June 11, 2013
vimmlarawat
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
English