-just me
Which one it's correct? "Maybe" or "May be"
Jun 11, 2013 7:25 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Parastoo is right: Both are correct, but they are correct in different contexts. Here, I'll give a few examples to differentiate their use: (1) Maybe ("Perhaps," used as an adverb) I wonder why it's taking John so long to get here? - Maybe he got lost. Maybe Sara will regret her decision and take you back as her boyfriend. (2) May be (this is basically the modal verb "may" plus the infinitive "be," so this would be the verbal phrase of a sentence) I may be going to London on business next week! I may be overly cautious, but I think you should go to see the doctor. Basically, if you can replace "maybe" with "perhaps" in your sentence, then spell it as one word. X I perhaps going to London on business next week --> wrong, so two words O Perhaps he got lost --> right, so use one word!
June 11, 2013
Both of them is correct. maybe: perhaps may be: could be, might be
June 11, 2013
Maybe, if you want to say you are not sure for something. Bye!
June 11, 2013
-just me
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish