Rut Arsari
Why "comemos sandia"? So, I have a question: Why does the correct answer "comemos sandia"? Not "comemos sandias"? Can't "sandia" be plural? Sandia means water melon, sorry I don't have "i accent" on my keyboard.Hi Sofia, Thanks for the answer! I'm confused because in the picture there are 2 children hold 2 pieces of watermelon. So 2 pieces of watermelon is still considered as 1 whole watermelon? I mean 2 pieces from 1 watermelon...Well, it's confusing, but really thank you.
Jun 12, 2013 12:56 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Even if 1 Sandía is cut into 1000 pieces you are still eating 1 Sandía. It's not common to say "comemos sandías" in spanish cause even if you have more than 1 you still eat one by one. It's most common to say the plural word when you are gonna buy for example."Voy al mercado a comprar Sandías" "I'm going to the market to buy watermelons".
June 12, 2013
Hi ! The word "sandía" has plural: "sandías". "Comemos sandía" means we eat watermelon ( we all eat one ), if they all are eating only one watermelon, it's correct. You must use the plural "sandías" if you want to say that they all eat more than one watermelon. Bye. Sofía.
June 12, 2013
La expresión idiomática correcta es COMEMOS SANDIA. Aunque sean muchas las sandías que se estén comiendo.
June 12, 2013
Hi Sofia, Thanks for the answer! I'm confused because in the picture there are 2 children hold 2 pieces of watermelon. So 2 pieces of watermelon is still considered as 1 whole watermelon? I mean 2 pieces from 1 watermelon...Well, it's confusing, but really thank you.
June 12, 2013
Rut Arsari
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean, Spanish