zomzom
what is mean, and how can use 'verb+ат' form? what is mean, and how can use 'verb+ат' form? ex) Бир күнү жолдо келатып, кедей мүнүшкөр жер жайнаган малды көрөт. Бир адам жолдо келаткан. In these two sentences, what is mean of "келат"? I know that mean of 'кел' is 'to come'. but normally in Kyrgyz language, there is vowel harmony rule. so, why vowel harmony rule is broken in 'келат'?
Jun 12, 2013 8:17 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
There is a simple verb and compound verb in Kyrgyz. Ал келди. “Кел” appears as a simple verb here. Ал келе жатат. “Келе жатат” is in the role of an auxiliary verb in a compound verb. Compound verb is often pronounced and written together: кел(е) (ж)атат - келатат. Бир күнү жолдо келатып (келе жатып), кедей мүнүшкөр жер жайнаган малды көрөт. Бир адам жолдо келаткан (келе жаткан).
June 18, 2013
zomzom
Language Skills
Azeri, Kazakh, Korean, Kyrgyz, Tajik, Turkmen, Uzbek
Learning Language
Azeri, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Tajik, Turkmen, Uzbek