Anotherworld
In that context, Where is the subject of the auxiliary verb "cannot"? This is an important distinction, as there are other plants called epiphytes, which also bind to host plants, but lacking haustoria, cannot derive any water or nutrients from them and so are not parasitic. 1)In that context, Where is the subject of the auxiliary verb "cannot"? 2) Is "lacking haustoria" a gerund subject of the auxiliary verb "cannot"? 3) Why is "Comma" in the context? Please help me! Thanks!
Jun 12, 2013 11:59 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
No, "lacking haustoria" describes epiphytes, which are the subject of "cannot". Epiphytes, because they lack haustoria, cannot derive water or nutrients from host plants.
June 12, 2013
Hi Susan, already gave you a great answer for (1), so I'll address (2) and (3). (2) "Lacking haustoria" is not a gerund (nominal) phrase. Rather, it is an adjectival phrase that modifies "epiphytes." The roots of "epiphytes" lack haustoria. (3) Commas are used here because "parenthetical information" (that is, additional information) intervenes between the subject and its verb. As an example, think of the "baseline" sentence: The apple is delicious. Now if you want to add a piece of "parenthetical" information about the apple (e.g., you bought the apple at the grocery store), then you set commons around the parenthetical thought. The apple, which I bought at the grocery store, is delicious. English often breaks complex sentences down with commas to make the structure more apparent.
June 12, 2013
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English