anchun
A question about JPT N4 level... Please help ~ 父や母が____といいんですか? 1.元気な 2.元気で 3.元気 4.元気だ. Why the answer is 4 ? What does this sentense mean ? Please help ..I am confused. Thanks a lot.
2013年6月12日 13:21
8
0
Answers · 8
Are you sure you copied the question correctly? If so , the sentence "父や母が元気だといいんですか?" would mean: Do you think it is okay as long as your father and mother are well. This sentence does not make much sense the context. I suspect the sentence was: 父や母が元気だといいんですが。 This means that I hope my parents are fine. Anyway, 元気だ is the end-form of the na-adjective.
2013年6月13日
Hi, Anchun-san. You are not confused. You simply have't learned ・・・といいですね。 It means "I hope ......(for somebody else)." The "・・・" takes non-polite sentence forms such as 元気だ、おいしい、行く、行かない etc.
2013年6月12日
Anchun-san, http://japanese.about.com/library/weekly/aa040101a.htm ,,, I-adjectives: 父や母が優しい + といいんですが。Just as it is / Na-adjectives: 父や母が親切だ + といいんですが。Use だ instead of な
2013年6月13日
What do you think the answer should be? The correct answer is 4. 元気 is a "na" adjective.
2013年6月12日
anchun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese