Mohammad Khalid
What is the difference between Clause, Sentence and the Predicate. Hope for the best answer
Jun 12, 2013 4:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
A sentence makes a complete sense and can stand alone while a clause is the part of a sentence that does not make good sense if separated from it. This is only about dependent clauses, independent clause(as the word suggests) makes complete sense if separated from the sentence.
June 19, 2013
Let me give you examples.. Sentence = He said that he was going to do it.(words are made up perfectly.) Clause = that he was going to do it(In this case, it's a noun clause.) Predicate = said that he was going do it.(something explains a state of subject.) + Clause must have subject, verb, object.
June 12, 2013
Mohammad Khalid
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Pashto, Persian (Farsi), Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Urdu