Danyel
assume & presume what is the difference between of the words?
Jun 12, 2013 8:26 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
What is the difference between these words: Presume= to take for granted Assume= to belief without proof
June 12, 2013
assume - take as true (but tentative) for the sake of argument presume - take as true without doubt
June 13, 2013
'Assume' has a variety of meanings. It basically means "to suppose or take for granted," "to pretend," or "to be taken up." The noun is assumption. Example: I assume that you have paid that bill. 'Presume' is similar to assume but it means "to dare or venture without prior knowledge," "to assume as believable without direct proof," "to take as a premise, subject to further proof," or "to behave arrogantly or over confidently." Example: He presumed that I would marry him.
June 13, 2013
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French